PRIVACY POLICY 

Effective March 1, 2018 (last modified: January 10, 2021)

Introduction

As part of our mission of helping restaurants deliver digital hospitality online, Sociavore Inc. collects and processes a lot of information. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your personal information—whether you are a Merchant or end user that uses Sociavore’s products, applications or services (together, the “Solutions”), a guest that visits a Merchant using our technology, a participant in Sociavore’s “Partners” program, or whether you’re simply visiting this website.

By using any of Sociavore’s Solutions, or by dealing with a Merchant using Sociavore’s Solutions, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the Terms of Service and Purchase Policy. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “this Website” means all the web pages related to the sociavore.co site; scvr.co site; and the Merchant’s website when provided by our Solutions, excluding any links to third party websites.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice of such changes by posting the revised policy on this Website, and where appropriate, by other means. By continuing to use this Website or the Support Service after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

At Sociavore Inc. we are committed to the protection of your privacy. In this notice we will explain why and how we in the capacity as a data processor for our Merchants, collect, use, disclose, retain and protect your personal data. We understand your rights and will explain how you can exercise those rights.

When we refer to ‘we’, ’us’ and ‘our’ we mean Sociavore Inc. a company registered in Kitchener, Ontario, Canada in cooperation with the Merchants we serve, who are the data collectors while we act as the data processor. Our registered office is located at 151 Charles St W #100,Kitchener, ON, N2G 1H6.

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, or have questions about your data subject rights, please email us at hello+dpo@sociavore.co.

Information from Merchants

Privacy matters! If you are a Merchant, you agree to obtain consent from your customers for the use and access of their Personal Information by Sociavore and other third parties. In addition, if you are collecting any sensitive Personal Information from your customers (including information relating to medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or sexuality), you agree to obtain affirmative, express consent from your customers for the use and access of sensitive Personal Information by Sociavore and other third parties.

What information do we collect from Merchants and why?

We collect your name, company name, address, email address, phone number(s) and credit card details.

We need this information to provide you with our Solutions; for example, to confirm your identity, contact you, and invoice you.

We collect data about the Sociavore-hosted webpages that you visit. We also collect data about how and when you access your account, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection and your IP address.

We need this information to give you access to and improve our Solutions.

We collect Personal Information about your customers that you share with us or that customers provide while providing feedback, booking reservations, shopping or during checkout.

We use this information to provide you with our Solutions and so that you can process reservations and orders and better serve your customers.

We will also use Personal Information in other cases where you have given us your express permission.

When do we collect this information?

We collect this Personal Information when you visit Sociavore-hosted webpages, use Solutions offered on our websites or engage with us either by email, web form, instant message, phone, SMS text messaging, or post content on or through our websites (including blogs and via any Messaging Feature). We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

Information from our Merchants’ customers

What information do we collect and why?

We collect contact and payment information (direct collection, core service):

Private consumer: first name, last name, address and delivery address if not the same, email, phone number, credit card information

Corporate consumer: company name, phone number, address and delivery address if not the same, credit card information

Interaction with our staff and postings (direct collection, voluntary):

Correspondence and communications with us, information you might provide through email, chat, or SMS messaging.

Posts on our social media channels, comments you leave on our websites or an Merchants’ website, forms your complete on our websites or an Merchants’ website

Loyalty Program (direct and indirect collection, optional):

Email and password

Gift or loyalty card used

First and last name

Phone number

Birth date and gender

Address and delivery address if not the same

Preferred language for correspondence

Amount spent and items bought

Demographic information (indirect collection, optional):

Products visited

Products ordered

Website information (indirect collection, optional):

Merchant websites visited that use one of our solutions, the website you came from and the website you go to from there

the browser you use

GPS location of your mobile or the unique identifier of your device

Type of mobile device you are using

The operating system version of your mobile device

Frequency with which you use the application

Transactions that you make with the application

When do we collect this information?

Information is collected when a Merchant’s customer uses or accesses our Solutions, such as when a customer visits a Merchant’s website, books a reservation, provides feedback, places an order or signs up for an account on a Merchant’s website.

Information from Partners

Partners are individuals or businesses that have agreed to the terms of the Sociavore Partner Program to work with Sociavore to promote the Solutions by (a) referring clients to Sociavore; or (b) developing Sociavore store themes for Merchant use; or (c) using the Sociavore Application Interface (API) for Merchant use.

What information do we collect from Partners and why?

We collect your name, company name, website, twitter or other social media handles, phone number(s), address, business type, email address, and GST/HST number.

We use this information to work with you, confirm your identity, contact you, and pay you.

We collect data about the Sociavore-hosted webpages that you visit and how and when you access your account, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection and your IP address.

We use this information to give you access to and improve our Solutions.

We collect Personal Information about your customers that you share with us or that they provide to us directly.

We use this information to work with you and to provide our Solutions to your customers.

We will also use Personal Information in other cases where you have given us express permission.

When do we collect this information?

We collect this information when you sign up for a Partner Account, when you sign up one of your customers for our Solutions, or when your customers sign up themselves. We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

What information do we collect from Sociavore website visitors and support users and why?

From Sociavore website visitors, we collect information about the device and browser you use, your network connection and your IP address. We also collect Personal Information submitted by you via any messaging or chat feature available from any of our websites (“Messaging Feature”).

We may also receive Personal Information when you purchase or make other requests to Sociavore via any of our websites.

From telephone support users, we collect your phone number and call audio.

From chat support users, we collect your name, email address, information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address and chat transcript.

From blog users, we collect your name, email address and website URL.

We use this information to provide and enhance our Solutions (including servicing your account, if applicable), and answer any questions you may have.

When do we collect this information?

We collect this information when you visit Sociavore-hosted webpages, use Solutions offered on our websites or engage with us either by email, web form, instant message, phone, SMS text messaging, or post content on or through our websites (including blogs and via any Messaging Feature). We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

Information from cookies and similar tracking technology

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our website.

Why does Sociavore use cookies and similar tracking technology?

We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience. We also use cookies to serve targeted ads from Google, Facebook, Bing, and other third-party vendors.

Functionality cookies – required to allow you to choose products and check out. As such we will not ask for expressed consent.

Our third-party advertisers use cookies to track your prior visits to our websites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to serve you targeted ads.

Opting out: You can opt out of targeted ads served via specific third party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out page.

We may also use web beacons, tracking technology and other automated tracking methods on our websites, in communications with you, and in our products and Solutions, to measure performance and engagement.

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

The purpose of a cookie is to identify you electronically, store your preferences for viewing our webpages, allow “remarketing” relevant to your interests based on your visits to our site, and show you relevant ads on our website and across the Internet.

Cookies are stored on your device to assist us in providing and improving our Solutions. For example, we use cookies to keep you logged into your account and we use data collection devices such as Google Analytics to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness and to provide you with information relevant to your interests.

Through first-party and third-party cookies, third parties may collect information about you while you are visiting Sociavore-hosted webpages and other websites. They may use this data to show you advertisements across the Internet based on your prior visits to these sites. We do not collect this information or control the content of the advertisements that you will see.

How and when do we process your personal data?

We collect and process your personal data when:

When you visit our website

When you visit a Merchant’s website

When you visit our social media websites

When you browse Merchants’ products

When you order Merchants’ products

When you submit Merchants’ forms

When you contact us through email, SMS, chat, phone

When you attend events hosted by us or industry events that we attend

Legitimate interest: we use your personal contact information to enable you to order Merchants’ products, confirm the successful order and have the products delivered if delivery applies. We assume that you understand that we need your contact and payment information to provide this service. We therefore will not ask for explicit consent at the time when you place an order and/or when you open an account.

To comply with legal obligation: in certain circumstances we will have to disclose your personal data in response to an inquiry from a regulatory authority, the police or other government bodies.

We use information to respond to your inquiries or questions: For example, we could use your information to confirm your order to a Merchant or to register for a contest.

We use the information to improve our products and services: We can use your information to personalize your experience with us. This could include display content and / or offer you promotions based on your preferences.

We use information to examine application trends and interests: We may use your information to improve our solutions and our products. We can combine the information we get from you with the information about you that we receive from third parties.

We use information for security purposes: We can use the information to protect our company, our customers, our partners or our websites.

We use information for marketing purposes: For example, we could send information about promotions or special offers from Merchants that use our Solutions. We could also share about new features or new products. It may be our own offers or our products, or offers or products from third parties that we think you could find interesting. Or, for example, if you buy products through the website of our partner Merchant, we will subscribe you to our newsletter depending on your preferences. We can use Direct Push and your geographical information on our Solutions to send you alerts about local promotions. To learn more about your choices regarding these communications, please read the section about the choices below.

We use the information to send you transactional communications: For example, we may send you emails to your email account or via different social media platforms. We could also contact you about this policy or our Solution.

We do not have a legal basis other than consent to collect demographic and technical information for marketing purposes. We will therefore ask for your expressed consent before we start the collection.

We can use such information to provide you with offers of our products or offers or products from third parties that we think you would find interesting.

When and why do we share Personal Information with third parties?

Sociavore works with third parties to help provide you with our Solutions and we may share Personal Information with them to support these efforts. In certain limited circumstances, we may also be required to share information with third parties to conform to legal requirements or to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also receive

Personal Information from our partners and third parties.

We may share your personal information with:

Third parties that help us deliver orders or Merchants that prepare your order

Third parties that provide a Merchant or operate a Merchant for which we offer the online order

Third Parties that process your payment

Integrated POS system that might show your name on the receipt

Integrated printers that show your name, address(es), phone on the receipt

Our employees and contractors for specific business reasons

Our subsidiaries and sister companies

Canadian research centers such as University of Waterloo or researchers and companies whom we develop our recommendation models and analysis of your preferences (sharing anonymized data only)

Providers of loyalty programs to which you subscribe such as Silverware

Providers of order aggregator programs to which you subscribe such as Cuboh

Personal Information may be shared with third parties to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Solutions, or as otherwise required by law.

Personal Information may be shared with third party vendors to help us conduct marketing and/or advertising campaigns.

Personal Information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding.

Sociavore is responsible for all onward transfers of Personal Information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Sociavore will always ask for your consent before sharing your Personal Information with third parties for purposes other than those described above.

Sociavore remains responsible for Personal Information that is transferred to a third party for processing or to support our efforts in providing you with our Solutions. Any Personal Information transferred to a third party for data processing is processed in accordance with our instructions, and is subject, by law, to a comparable level of protection as that provided by Sociavore.

A “comparable level of protection” means a level of protection generally equivalent to that provided by Sociavore.

Transborder Data Flows

While Sociavore Inc. is a Canadian company, we provide Solutions to customers and our technology processes data from users around the world. Accordingly, Sociavore may transmit your personal information outside of the country, state, or province in which you are located.

Data collected in Canada transferred to locations outside of Canada and Restricted Transfers (personal data transfers outside of the EEA)

Your personal data is held in Google Cloud Platform (GCP) in Canada and the United States of America. GCP was able to evidence that sufficient safeguards are in place to protect your personal data.

We will not ask for your expressed consent and we cannot offer you alternatives as the IT infrastructure in the Google Cloud Platform is integral to the delivery of our services.

What do we do with your Personal Information when you terminate your relationship with us?

We will continue to store archived copies of your Personal Information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law.

We will continue to store anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our Solutions.

What we don’t do with your Personal Information

We do not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide Personal Information to other companies (other than to specific Sociavore Merchants you may be interacting with) for the marketing of their own products or Solutions.

If you are a Merchant using Sociavore’s Solutions, we do not use the Personal Information we collect from you or your customers to independently contact or market to your customers. However, Sociavore may contact or market to your customers if we obtain their information from another source, such as from the customers themselves.

We obtain Personal Information about you from third parties.

For example, if you use an integrated Google and social media feature (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.) on our websites or mobile apps. The third-party Google and social media site will give us some information about you. This could include your name and your email address.

How do we keep your Personal Information secure?

We follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information, intellectual property, employee details and any other Personal Information entrusted to us. Our information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information.

Control and access to your Personal Information

You retain all rights to your Personal Information and can access it anytime. In addition, Sociavore takes reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. You can update many types of Personal Information, such as payment or contact information, directly within your account settings. If you are unable to change your Personal Information within your account settings, please contact us to make the required changes. It’s important to remember that if you delete or limit the use of your Personal Information, the Solutions may not function properly.

Your Rights

Right to access: you can access your account any time through the website or the mobile application

Right to rectify: you can make changes to your account information at any time

Right to be forgotten: You can delete your account, which will automatically delete all personal data associated with the account. We will instruct all third parties that we have shared your data with to delete your data.

Right to restrict processing: you can change your preferences at any time through your account settings.

Right to data portability: should we receive a subject access request from you we will make the data that we have about you available to you.

Right to object: you have full control over your account. Deleting your account will delete all associated data and consequently we will stop processing your personal data with us and all third parties we have shared your data with.

If you contact us to request access to your information, we will reply within 30 days.

You may refuse to receive our marketing emails.

To stop receiving these promotional emails, you can unsubscribe by following the instructions contained in the promotional message we send you. Your device settings should provide guidance on how to disable the Direct Push notice. A delay of ten days may be required to process your request. We will always send you transactional messages. For example, we can always contact you about your orders.

If you click on one of these links, you will be directed to websites that we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of these websites. Please read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party websites.

If you have any questions about your Personal Information or this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about how Sociavore processes your personal data, please contact Sociavore by email at hello+dpo@sociavore.co.

Cursor
WAY MORE THAN A RESTAURANT WEBSITE.

Try Sociavore free for 14 days, and explore all the tools you need to build a modern restaurant website. No credit card required.